Sample prints not sticking to heated bed.

Want to tell us something? You can feedback it with post at this section.
We always welcome your feedback.
Post Reply
shaunmontg
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 11:56 am

Sample prints not sticking to heated bed.

Post by shaunmontg » Wed Jan 08, 2020 12:23 pm

I have a flexible magnetic heated PEI base. When try to print any of the sample objects, they each fail to adhere to the bed. Eventually they separate any the nozzle drags the object around.

Any idea why the examples provided with the printer have this kind of problem? I can see the bed heat to 60 degrees. The hot end goes up to 180 degrees. I am using you rainbow pla filament.

Suggestions?

William
Site Admin
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 11:40 pm

Re: Sample prints not sticking to heated bed.

Post by William » Fri Jan 10, 2020 9:11 am

Hi, :)
Could you record a vid then attach the link of it?
1) Good leveling is very necessary.
2) If you set the first layer height to 0.3 and the filament won't stick to the PED surface,
you can try to set it to 0.2mm then test it
3) Before to print, you can use the 95%+ IPA to clean the surface of the PEI surface
If all the steps is ok and it still won't work, I suggest you contact:
technical@eryone.com

Post Reply