Page 1 of 1

Copper silk pla - inconsistent diameter and clogging

Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2019 5:18 am
by Glasofruix
Hello there,

I've recently bought a spool of silk copper pla and i have a few problems with it, the nozzle on my prusa mk3s clogs after a while. First time i'm encountering such a problem. After checking online and verifying myself it appears that the tolerance levels are less than stellar causing the exturder to either grind the filament because it's suddenly to thick or slipping on it because it's too thin. I have a second spool of silk gold sitting there unopened and i don't want to waste it.

Re: Copper silk pla - inconsistent diameter and clogging

Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2019 2:38 pm
by Eryone
Hi, Glasofruix
Thanks for feedback these info and let us know it.
Have you tried to contact the sales?
You can ask them to send you a new roll.
Please attach the pic here then we can get close to it.
:D

Re: Copper silk pla - inconsistent diameter and clogging

Posted: Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:08 am
by klc9761
Hello. Having the exact same problem with the Gold Silk Eryone filament batch PO 20191025001. Using an Afinia H400. Seems the density is inconsistent and cannot feed through extruder. Tried various temps, speeds, line width's and thicknesses - always the same result. Never does it when laying the raft, though; just when printing the object. Is there another batch I can try? FYI - the Silver Silk Eryone filament I bought at the same time works great...