[Help]Brittle prints

Post Reply
Ampzilla
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 11:28 pm

[Help]Brittle prints

Post by Ampzilla » Sat Jun 15, 2019 11:34 pm

I am using a roll of "Silk" Gold pla and I cannot get it to A: stick to the bed very well or B: Have a decent print. Seems that the product is coming out baked. Tried different temps of both the bed and filament. Other non silk style plas are fine. Any thought or suggestions are welcome. (Using a Flashforge Dreamer) . TIA. :geek:

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 11:40 pm

Re: [Help]Brittle prints

Post by William » Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:30 am

Hi, Ampzilla

Problem A:
1. You can refer to this pic and leveling your heatbed again
If your heatbed is bent then it will hard to stick the heatbed.
You can check it at first. If it is bent you can try to add the mask tape on its lower area.
Level.jpg
2. Preheat your heatbed or add the solid glue for your print platform
Try to preheat it to 65~70C.

Problem B:
Could you attach your gcode file? (You can upload it to Google drive and attach the link on here)
:D Just want to check your gcode file is correct.

You can try to print the temp tower for it:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1UicaE ... -tdVAshQUQ

Pls attach the resulting pic and we can get close to the solutions.
## To be friendly and stay humble
- Pride and ignorance are eternal enemies
:)

Post Reply