PETG temperature

Post Reply
everyone
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2020 2:52 am

PETG temperature

Post by everyone » Mon Dec 14, 2020 3:24 am

Hello everyone,

I recently ordered a spool of Eryone PETG grey. When I printed a temperature tower the print worked down to 185°C. Is this normal?

Of course layer adhesion was not great and rather matte at the lower temperatures. Also the website states that it prints like PLA but surely this cannot be true for the temperature, right?

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 11:40 pm

Re: PETG temperature

Post by William » Mon Dec 14, 2020 9:44 am

Hi, everyone

1. The PETG can lower the temperature to 200C at our printer.
But as you said, it can lower to 185C that seems abnormal. How about you print the PLA filament?

2. About the adhesion, how about the temperature of the bed. Did you try to use the different temperatures for the bed?
I think if you lower the temperature of the hotend then you can also care about the bed temperature.

3. It prints like the PLA. But the retract setting and the temperature setting are not the same.

If you can attach some pics then we can help to check more details.
Greeting
## To be friendly and stay humble
- Pride and ignorance are eternal enemies
:)

Post Reply